Awards

The UACPA Executive Board with help from the Awards Task Force recognizes members of the Association who have participated in Association or community activities, made significant contributions and have achieved worthy objectives deserving of outstanding recognition. Award recipients are honored at the UACPA Annual Awards Banquet.

Nominate an outstanding CPA that we can honor at our banquet this year! 
Complete this form and send it to Amy Spencer, as@uacpa.org.


Distinguished Service


The Distinguished Service Award is given in recognition of a member's superior professional competence, leadership, meaningful service, and broad based recognition for their service or contribution.

2020  Weslee Ann Klein
2019   Sen. Curtis Bramble
2018    Marty D. Van Wagoner
2016    Clark A. Wilkinson
2016    MacRay A. Curtis
2015    Kent L. Thomas
2014    Ray O. Westergard
2013    Auston G. Johnson
2012   Gordon L. Haycock
2011   Mark W. Stevens
2010   Paul K. Mendenhall
2009   Robert K. Bowen

2008   Jeannie Patton
2007   Troy KJ. Lewis
2006   Mary Kay Griffin
2005   Tom L. Allen
2004    Kim H. Peterson
2003    Gail Anger
2002    Paul G. Child
2001    Michael D. Blackburn
2000    Dennis Spackman
1999    Larzette G. Hale
1998    F. Wayne Elggren
1997    Joe Pacheco

1994    M. Keith Prescott
1993    Lynn DeBry
1992    Charles E. Johnson
1991    Charles M. Griffin
1990    K. Fred Skousen
1989    Orson D. Osborne
1987    Nolan E. Karras
1986    Fred M. Oliver
1985    Lorin I. Burr
1978    Frank H. Gardner
1964    Charles I. Fox
1960    Lincoln G. Kelly 


Outstanding CPA in Business & Industry


The Outstanding CPA in Business & Industry Award is given in recognition of a member's superior professional competence, leadership, meaningful service, and broad based recognition for their service or contribution to Business and Industry.

2020    Daniel K. Greer
2019    Corey Crittenden
2018     Raymond Langhaim
2016     Stacy K. Weight
2015     Sarah Dansie      
2014     Jon E. Daich

2013     Carey D. Woolsey
2012     Ronald Frandsen
2011     Daniel E. Griffiths
2010     Kent L. Thomas
2009     Kim J. Coleman
2008     Robert K. Burr
2007     MacRay A. Curtis
2006     Nolan E. Karras

2005     Lane A. Summerhays
2004     W. Steve Albrecht
2003     Lynne N. Ward
2002     Auston G. Johnson
2001     Kenneth R. Cutler
2000     Edward T. Alter
1999     W. Val Oveson


Outstanding CPA in Nonprofit & Government


The Outstanding CPA in Nonprofit and Government Award is given in recognition of a member's superior professional competence, leadership, meaningful service, and broad based recognition for their service or contribution to Business and Management.

2020   Christine B. Arthur

2019    Scott Czaja

2018    Hollie S. Andrus


Outstanding CPA in Public Practice


The Outstanding CPA in Public Practice Award is given in recognition of a member that has made a significant contribution to the leadership of the profession through superior professional competence and positive change.

2020    Boyce W. Coombs
2019     Paul Skeen
2018     Ray B. Bartholomew
2016     Wade K. Watkins
2015     Rodney F. Savage
2014     Jay C. Niederhauser
2013     Dean R. Burdick
2012     Tim Larsen

2011     Ray S. Ellison
2010     Bryan C. Bolander
2009    Clark A. Wilkinson
2008    M. Keith Prescott
2007    Kevin L. Simister
2006    Scott W. Pickett
2005    Bryce E. Olson

2004    Mary Kay Griffin
2003    S. Craig Omer
2002    Roger O. Richins
2001    Robert K. Bowen
2000    Gail Anger
1999    Mark W. Stevens


Outstanding Leadership Council Member


The Outstanding Leadership Council Member is given in recognition of service to the Association which resulted in considerable benefit to the UACPA and its members.

2020    Dustin Wood
Cache Valley Chapter President

2019     Clinton Armstrong
Downtown Chapter President

2018     Robert Michael Anderson
BAM Conference and the 
Centennial Committee
 

2016      Megan D. Bronson
ProNet Council

2015      Jerry L. Selbo
Downtown Chapter President

2014     Gavin E. Hutchinson
Northern Chapter President

2013     Patsy Halladay
Financial Literacy

2012    Mark V. Anderson
BAM Council

2011    Jay C. Niderhauser
Mountain Chapter President

2009    Daniel E. Griffiths
ProNet Council Chair

2008    Roger Beynon
Downtown Chapter President

2007     Thomas Auger
ProNet Council Chair


Outstanding Educator


The Outstanding Educator Award is given to a full-time college accounting educator in recognition for superior performance and demonstrated high ideals, resulting from active involvement in the accounting profession.

2020      Michael D. Blackburn
2019     Jim Stice
2018     Loisanne Kattelman
2016     T. Jeffrey Wilks
2015     Ryan H. Pace
2014     Stanley E. Jenne
2013     Dr. Robert L. Gardner
2012     Jeffrey N. Barnes
2011     Rosemary R. Fullerton
2010     Sheldon R. Smith
2009     Jerry Van Os

2008     Kevin D. Stocks
2007     Gerald D. Searfoss
2006     Dr. Boyd C. Randall
2005     Robert D. Allen
2004     Alan R. Rogers
2003     Clifford R. Skousen
2002     Dave N. Stewart
2001     Martha M. Eining
2000     Larry A. Deppe
1999     David H. Luthy
1998     James W. Brackner

1997     W. Steve Albrecht
1996     Lynette M. Yerbury
1994     G. Fred Streuling
1993     Owen Cherrington
1992     Ronald M. Mano
1991     Gary N. Giles
1990     Larzette Hale
1989     A. Tom Nelson
1988     Jay M. Smith, Jr.
1987     Kenneth J. Hanni
1986     K. Fred Skousen


Rising Star

Awarded to honor individuals that exemplify excellence and dedication to the UACPA and the CPA profession.

2020    Devron C. Johnson
2019     Eric Greene
2018     Steve W. Hurd
2016     Jason Tomlinson
2015     Matthew Klein

2014     Shayne Miller         
2013     Annette Andersen
2012     Jill Aoki
2012     Erik Edwards

2011     Jennifer Amos
2010     Kandice Lamber
2009    William M. Thomson
2009    Aubrey Van Pelt


Lifetime Members


Awarded to retired members who are 55 or older.

2020   Chesley H. Erickson
2020    Lynn A. Gilbert

2019    Ron Mano
2019    Paul Simkins

2018     Joseph Perry Leverich
2018     Alice S. Tsai

2016     Larry Deppe

2014     Keith Prescott
2014     David E. Bunker
2014     Ralph B. Larsen
2014     Jeffrey L. Shaw

2013     Paul H. Kasteler
2013     Auston G. Johnson
2013     Wendy S. Martin
2013     D. Gerald Searfoss

2012    Tom L. Allen
2012    Edward T. Alter
2012    Robert K. Burr
2012    Gaylan S. Gallacher
2012    Lane A. Summerhays

2011    Richard L. Jenson
2011    S. Craig Omer
2011    Edward J. Passey
2011    Roger O. Richins
2011    James W. Woolley

2010     Sidney Gilbert
2010     Charles Johnson

2009     Randy J. Harris
2009     Ted Stagg
2009     Evan R. Terry

2008     Paul G. Child
2008     K. Fred Skousen
2008     Jeannie Patton (Honorary

2007     Bryce E. Olson
2007     Milton H. Thackeray
2007     Ray O. Westergard

2006     Lynn F. DeBry
2006     Donald L. Egbert
2006     Roger B. Pinnock
2006     Nicholas E. Rhodes

2004     Gary N. Giles

2003     Larry R. Hendricks
2003     W. Brent Maxfield
2003     Joe Pacheco

2002     Lynn M. Bushman
2002     Oral J. Johnson
2002     Duane C. Karren

2001     Barry A. Erickson
2001     Charles H. Foote
2001     Kenneth J. Hanni
2001     Jeanette D. Watkins

2000     Dean Kimber
2000     Orvil K. Terry
2000     Stephen T. White


Women to Watch: Experienced Leader


Awarded to honor a professional who has advanced to a higher level or leadership position - including partners, owners, executives and elected officials. Nominees must be AICPA members to be considered.

2020     Mary B. Pearson
2019    Janis Kline
2019    Jayna Forsgren
 

2018    Jill Briggs
2018     Jonyce J. Bullock
2016    Tamra L. Dayley
2015    Christine B. Arthur
2014    Nikki Thon 

2013     Laura Wagner
2012     Mary Kay Griffi
2011     Wendy S. Martin
2010     Susan A. Speirs


Women to Watch: Emerging Leader


Awarded to honor a professional who has made significant contributions to the profession and her community, but who has not yet reached the highest levels of advancement.

2020     Amanda 
                  Barrett-Brough
2020     Kandice Lambert
2019     Ariane Gibson
2019     Tara Williams

2018     Lauren Gowen
2018     Michelle L. Anderson
2016     Kathryn Fargam
2016     Monica  Gardner
2015     Shalaun T. Howell.

2014     Caroline Klein
2013     Jodie B. Hewitson
2012     Leann M. Hatfield
2011     Jonyce J. Bullock
2010     Lori H. Reay


Jeannie Patton Lifetime Service
 

The Jeannie Patton Lifetime Service Award was established in 2011 by the UACPA Executive Board to recognize the valuable contributions CPAs are making in our communities. Inspired by Jeannie Patton's decades of service to the CPA profession and her community, the Board created the award as a way to thank and honor CPAs who, by their demonstrated commitment and example, inspire others to engage in volunteer service.

2020     Lynne N. Ward
2019     Jody Stamback
2018     Larry A. Deppe

2016     Sherman H. Smith
2013     Bryce E. Olson

2012     Gail Anger
2011     Rodney G. Marrell