Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join
UACPA Awards
Share |

UACPA Awards - Recognizing Excellence

The UACPA Executive Board with help from the Awards Task Force recognizes members of the Association who have participated in Association or community activities, made significant contributions and have achieved worthy objectives deserving of outstanding recognition. Award recipients are honored at the UACPA Annual Meeting. 

 

Distinguished Service


The Distinguished Service Award is given in recognition of a member's superior professional competence, leadership, meaningful service, and broad based recognition for their service or contribution.

2015    Kent L. Thomas
2014    Ray O. Westergard
2013    Auston G. Johnson
2012   Gordon L. Haycock
2011   Mark W. Stevens
2010   Paul K. Mendenhall
2009   Robert K. Bowen
2008   Jeannie Patton
2007   Troy KJ. Lewis
2006   Mary Kay Griffin
2005   Tom L. Allen

 

2004    Kim H. Peterson
2003    Gail Anger
2002    Paul G. Child
2001    Michael D. Blackburn
2000    Dennis Spackman
1999    Larzette G. Hale
1998    F. Wayne Elggren
1997    Joe Pacheco
1994    M. Keith Prescott
1993    Lynn DeBry
1992    Charles E. Johnson
1991    Charles M. Griffin
1990    K. Fred Skousen
1989    Orson D. Osborne
1987    Nolan E. Karras
1986    Fred M. Oliver
1985    Lorin I. Burr
1978    Frank H. Gardner
1964    Charles I. Fox
1960    Lincoln G. Kelly 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Outstanding CPA in Business & Management

The Distinguished Service Award is given in recognition of a member's superior professional competence, leadership, meaningful service, and broad based recognition for their service or contribution.

2015     Sarah Dansie      
2014     Jon E. Daich
2013     Carey D. Woolsey
2012     Ronald Frandsen
2011     Daniel E. Griffiths
2010     Kent L. Thomas

 

2009     Kim J. Coleman
2008     Robert K. Burr
2007     MacRay A. Curtis
2006     Nolan E. Karras
2005     Lane A. Summerhays


2004     W. Steve Albrecht
2003     Lynne N. Ward
2002     Auston G. Johnson
2001     Kenneth R. Cutler
2000     Edward T. Alter
1999     W. Val Oveson


                

 

 

 

 

 

 

Outstanding CPA in Public Practice

The Outstanding CPA in Public Practice Award is given in recognition of a member that has made a significant contribution to the leadership of the profession through superior professional competence and positive change.

2015     Rodney F. Savage
2014     Jay C. Niederhauser
2013     Dean R. Burdick
2012     Tim Larsen
2011     Ray S. Ellison
2010     Bryan C. Bolander

 

2009    Clark A. Wilkinson
2008    M. Keith Prescott
2007    Kevin L. Simister
2006    Scott W. Pickett
2005    Bryce E. Olson


2004    Mary Kay Griffin
2003    S. Craig Omer
2002    Roger O. Richins
2001    Robert K. Bowen
2000    Gail Anger
1999    Mark W. Stevens


 

 

 

 

 

  

 

Outstanding Leadership Council Member

The Outstanding Leadership Council Member is given in recognition of service to the Association which resulted in considerable benefit to the UACPA and its members.

2015      Jerry L. Selbo
Downtown Chapter President

2014     Gavin E. Hutchinson
Northern Chapter President

2013     Patsy Halladay
Financial Literacy

2012    Mark V. Anderson
BAM Council

 

2011    Jay C. Niderhauser
Mountain Chapter President

2009    Daniel E. Griffiths
ProNet Council Chair


2008    Roger Beynon
Downtown Chapter President

2007     Thomas Auger
ProNet Council Chair


 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

Outstanding Educator

The Outstanding Educator Award is given to a full-time college accounting educator in recognition for superior performance and demonstrated high ideals, resulting from active involvement in the accounting profession.

2015     Ryan H. Pace
2014     Stanley E. Jenne
2013     Dr. Robert L. Gardner
2012     Jeffrey N. Barnes

2011     Rosemary R. Fullerton
2010     Sheldon R. Smith
2009     Jerry Van Os
2008     Kevin D. Stocks
2007     Gerald D. Searfoss
2006     Dr. Boyd C. Randall

2005     Robert D. Allen
2004     Alan R. Rogers
2003     Clifford R. Skousen
2002     Dave N. Stewart
2001     Martha M. Eining
2000     Larry A. Deppe
1999     David H. Luthy
1998     James W. Brackner
1997     W. Steve Albrecht
1996     Lynette M. Yerbury

1994     G. Fred Streuling
1993     Owen Cherrington
1992     Ronald M. Mano
1991     Gary N. Giles
1990     Larzette Hale
1989     A. Tom Nelson
1988     Jay M. Smith, Jr.
1987     Kenneth J. Hanni
1986     K. Fred Skousen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rising Star

Awarded to honor individuals that exemplify excellence and dedication to the UACPA and the CPA profession.

2015     Matthew Klein
2014     Shayne Miller         
2013     Annette Andersen

 

2012     Jill Aoki
2012     Erik Edwards
2011     Jennifer Amos
2010     Kandice Lambert


2009    William M. Thomson
2009    Aubrey Van Pelt


 

               

 

 

  

Lifetime Members

Awarded to retired members who are 55 or older. 

2014     Keith Prescott
2014     David E. Bunker
2014     Ralph B. Larsen
2014     Jeffrey L. Shaw

2013     Paul H. Kasteler
2013     Auston G. Johnson
2013     Wendy S. Martin
2013     D. Gerald Searfoss

2012    Tom L. Allen
2012    Edward T. Alter
2012    Robert K. Burr
2012    Gaylan S. Gallacher
2012    Lane A. Summerhays

2011    Richard L. Jenson
2011    S. Craig Omer
2011    Edward J. Passey
2011    Roger O. Richins
2011    James W. Woolley

2010     Sidney Gilbert
2010     Charles Johnson

2009     Randy J. Harris
2009     Ted Stagg
2009     Evan R. Terry

2008     Paul G. Child
2008     K. Fred Skousen
2008     Jeannie Patton (Honorary)

2007     Bryce E. Olson
2007     Milton H. Thackeray
2007     Ray O. Westergard

2006     Lynn F. DeBry
2006     Donald L. Egbert
2006     Roger B. Pinnock
2006     Nicholas E. Rhodes


2004     Gary N. Giles

2003     Larry R. Hendricks
2003     W. Brent Maxfield
2003     Joe Pacheco

2002     Lynn M. Bushman
2002     Oral J. Johnson
2002     Duane C. Karren

2001     Barry A. Erickson
2001     Charles H. Foote
2001     Kenneth J. Hanni
2001     Jeanette D. Watkins

2000     Dean Kimber
2000     Orvil K. Terry
2000     Stephen T. White

 

    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Outstanding CPA

Awarded to members of the UACPA from 1980 - 1998 who rendered extraordinary service. In 1999 the award was changed to give recognition to both members in public practice and members in business & management.

1998     Milton H. Thackeray
1997     Michael F. Blackburn
1996     Duane C. Karren
1995     Charles E. Johnson
1994     Roger B. Pinnock
1993     Ray O. Westergard

 

1992     Sherman H. Smith
1991     Tom L. Allen
1990     Richard J. Goode
1989     Harold O. Smith
1988     Robert V. Stevens
1987     Dallas H. Bradford
1986     A. Tom Nelson

1985     G. Ellsworth Brunson
1984     Floyd A. Petersen
1983     Larzette G. Hale
1981     LeRoy W. Christopherson
1980     Evan R. Terry

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Women to Watch: Experienced Leader

Awarded to honor a professional who has advanced to a higher level or leadership position - including partners, owners, executives and elected officials. Nominees must be AICPA members to be considered.

2015    Christine B. Arthur
2014    Nikki Thon 

2013     Laura Wagner
2012     Mary Kay Griffin

2011     Wendy S. Martin
2010     Susan A. Speirs

 

  


 

Women to Watch: Emerging Leader

Awarded to honor a professional who has made significant contributions to the profession and her community, but who has not yet reached the highest levels of advancement.

2015     Shalaun T. Howell
2014     Caroline Klein
2013     Jodie B. Hewitson

 

2012     Leann M. Hatfield
2011     Jonyce J. Bullock

2010     Lori H. Reay

 

 

 

      


Jeannie Patton Lifetime Service

The Jeannie Patton Lifetime Service Award was established in 2011 by the UACPA Executive Board to recognize the valuable contributions CPAs are making in our communities. Inspired by Jeannie Patton's decades of service to the CPA profession and her community, the Board created the award as a way to thank and honor CPAs who, by their demonstrated commitment and example, inspire others to engage in volunteer service.

2013     Bryce E. Olson

2012     Gail Anger

2011     Rodney G. Marrell

 

 

 

Freedom of Enterprise

To give prominent recognition to a Utah based major business leader (CEO, President, etc.) for unusual and extraordinary contribution to the Utah economy. Awards winners have established a recognized role in the trade or industry in Utah and have established respected prominence in the community through worthy civic involvement.

2008     Larry H. Miller
1997     Jay L. Atwood

1994     G. Rex Frazier
1993     Louis E. Miller
1992     Clark D. Jones

1991     Dominic A. Welch
1989     Alan C. Ashton

 

 

  

 

Outstanding Accounting Student

Awarded annually to the fifth year accounting student at each institution who overall best exemplifies the ideals and excellence of the profession. Factors considered in nominating a candidate for recognition should include the following: Student must be a UACPA Student Affiliate; Grade point average; Extracurricular and professional activities and experience; Professional image; perceived commitment and dedication; and Recipient should be eligible to sit for the CPA Exam.

2015
Tiffany Yeates
Brigham Young University

Jared Radmall
Dixie State University

Sarah C. Thayer
Southern Utah University

Caitlin Kennedy
University of Utah

Chelsea Hepworth
Utah State University

Joanna Kuntz
Utah Valley University

Anneda Hardcastle
Weber State University

Amram Musungu
Westminster College

2014
Jill H. Aoki
Utah State University

Scott N. Barney
Southern Utah University

Sherry A. Hullinger
Weber State University

William Liddle III
Westminster College

Ryan Hess
University of Utah

Jordan Hales
Utah Valley University

Stephanie Ann Flint
Brigham Young University

 

2013
Jonathan C. Medrano
Utah State University

Janelle Young
Southern Utah University

Jonathan Rad Clark
Utah Valley University

Yan-Feng Zhou
Westminster College

Mariela Georgieve Zhivkova
University of Utah

Jordan C. Theurer
Brigham Young University

Jeremy Stout
Dixie State College

Rebecca Beck
Weber State University


2012
   
Alison Mueller
Utah Valley University

Anthony G. Lemon
Utah State University

Aubrey L. Prince
Southern Utah University

Becky Vineberg
Weber State University

Spencer Backman
Westminster College

Elizabeth Williams
University of Utah

Nolan K. Robinson
Brigham Young University

2011
Cameron M. Flanders
Brigham Young University

Jonada C. Munk
Southern Utah University

Linda J. Hulme
University of Utah

Andrew R. Adam
Utah State University

Jess Mortensen
Weber State University

Benjamin L. Young
Westminster College


 
  

 

2010     
Jeremiah Bentley 
Brigham Young University

Steven Reese 
Southern Utah University

Brian R. Monson 
Utah State University

Chett Campbell 
Weber State University

Stefan van Duyvendijk 
Westminster College

 

2009

Ryan D. Ahlstrom 
Brigham Young University
    
Jana B. Reeves 
Southern Utah University

Stephanie L. Steimke 
University of Utah

Thomas W. Colligan 
Utah State University

Trevor S. Peterson 
Weber State University

Claudia V. Gneiting 
Westminster College

2008    
Brigham Rich
Brigham Young University

Kade Hollow
Southern Utah University

John Draney
University of Utah

Brian P. Watson
Utah State University

Leif Wadman
Weber State University

Kristen Evans
Westminster College

2007    
Marin Arnell
Brigham Young University

Caleb Miller
Southern Utah University

Elizabeth Blankenspoor
University of Utah

Janna Marie Pehrson
Utah State University

Nancy Farr
Weber State University

B.J. Thomson
Westminster College

2006    
Kenneth J. Merkley
Brigham Young University

Kenneth Bills
Southern Utah University

Greg Sandberg
University of Utah

Susan Atha Darby
Utah State University

Kristen Farr
Weber State University

Alisha Anne Panunzio
Westminster College

2005    
Dennis C. Hungerford
Brigham Young University

Robert Tebbs
Southern Utah University

Jeffrey K. Hart
University of Utah

Natalie Munk
Utah State University

Matt Pebley
Weber State University

Chelsea Holley
Westminster College


2004    
Jill Gardner 
Brigham Young University

Shannara Porter 
Southern Utah University

Joshua Savage 
Southern Utah University

Shalaun Thiriot Howell 
University of Utah

Steve Kindred 
Utah State University

Jeff Roberts 
Weber State University

Emily Bunker 
Westerminster College

2003

Jennifer Borneman
Brigham Young University

Christopher L. Barker
Southern Utah University

Jason D. Arbuckle
University of Utah

Chad Evans
Utah State University

Jeffrey C. Schmitt
Weber State University

Mary E. Simbala
Westerminster College

2002    
Stephanie Stephan
Brigham Young University

Christy Lou Andersen
Southern Utah University

Jill Sorenson
University of Utah

Arika H. Sundberg
Utah State University

Matthew T. Hart
Weber State University

Kimberlee Kinikini
Westmminster College

2001    
Matthew C. Ireland
Brigham Young University

Heather D. Gambill
University of Utah

Brooke N. Linton
Utah State University

Mike Greenhalgh
Weber State University

Tyler A. Gillespie
Westminster College

2000    
Bradley John Farmer
Brigham Young University

Christine Schaller
Southern Utah University

Sherise Federico
University of Utah

Kristi L. Sharp
Utah State University

Lee Saathoff
Weber State University


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal